Programme

Skilling up for the future of Europe

STEAMing ahead through Digital and Key Enabling Technologies

16 March 2016

“eSkills for Jobs” 2016 campaign under the EU Dutch Presidency

Hosted in the AFAS Circustheater, The Hague, NL

08h30 Registration
09h00 Introduction to Conference

Master of Ceremonies: Arie van Bellen, Director, ECP

09h05 Skills for Competitiveness, Growth and Jobs in the 21st Century

Keynote speech 1

·       H.R.H. Constantijn van Oranje

Keynote speech 2

·       Mark Bressers, Director Regulatory Burden and ICT policy at Ministry of Economic Affairs, The Netherlands

Keynote speech 3

·       Marietje Schaake, MEP and eSkills for Jobs Ambassador

Keynote speech 4

·       Elżbieta Bieńkowska, European Commissioner (Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs) – video

09h50 Digital and Key enabling technologies: the engines for the modernisation of Europe’s industry

Keynote speech 1

·       Markku Markkula, President of the European Committee of the Regions

Keynote speech 2

·       Harry Van Dorenmalen, Chairman, IBM Europe

10h15 Europe’s Renaissance: the skills Europe needs to remain competitive, innovative and creative

Keynote Speech:

Nicolas Schmit, Luxembourg’s Minister of Labour, Employment and the Social and Solidarity Economy

10h30 Roundtable 1. Europe must innovate. Towards a shared vision on skills for smart industrial specialisation and digital transformation

Moderator: Arie van Bellen, Director, ECP

·       Henk Volberda, professor of strategic and business policy RSM, Erasmus University

·       Dirk van Roode, Public Affairs Manager Nederland ICT

·       Steve Midgley, Head (CE) of Amazon Web Services Europe, Middle East and Africa – ‎Amazon Web Services

11h10 Roundtable 2. The global competition for talent. Europe vs. the world

Moderator: Danny Gooris, Senior Manager Oracle Academy EMEA

·       Werner B. Korte, Director, Empirica

·       Bruno Lanvin, Executive Director, INSEAD

·       Piotr Pluta, Corporate Affairs EMEAR director at Cisco Systems

11h50 Coffee Break
12h10 A new Skills Agenda for Europe. What should be done?

·      Marianne Thyssen, European Commissioner (Employment, Social Affairs, Skills and Labour Mobility) – video

12h15 Roundtable 3.  How to grow Europe’s talent pool for KETs?

Moderator: Carlos Lee, Director General, EPIC – European Photonics Industry Consortium

·       Kristina Dervojeda, Manager, PwC consulting

·       Reinhard Lafrenz, Secretary General, EU Robotics association

·       Robert van der Drift, Head of Computer Science, NWO

13h00 Lunch

·       Lunch Buffet

·       Exhibition

14h00 Roundtable 4. Towards a European ICT profession

Moderator: Dinand Tinholt, Partner, Capgemini

·       Liz Bacon, Deputy Pro Vice-Chancellor, University of Greenwich 

·       Adam Thilthorpe, Director of Professionalism, BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT

·       Fiona Fanning, Executive Director, Council of European Professional Informatics Societies – CEPIS

·       Mary Cleary, Deputy Chief Executive, ICS Skills

14h45 Roundtable 5. e-Leadership: Europe’s business leaders of tomorrow

Moderator: Peter Hagedoorn, Executive Director, EuroCio

·       Charlotte Holloway, Head of Policy, techUK

·       Michel van Hout, CIO Transavia & winner e-leader award

·      Louis Spaninks, Coordinator Human Capital Agenda

15h30 Coffee break
15h45 Europe’s future jobs – will computers take them over? And how to deliver massive education and training opportunities?

Moderator: Arie van Bellen, Director, ECP

·       Chinchih Chen, Researcher, Oxford Martin Programme on Technology and Employment

·       Lord David Puttnam, Film producer and educator and Digital Champion for Ireland

·       Erik Huizer, CTO SURFnet

16h30 High-tech Skills for Europe: How will Europe create a world-class skilled workforce?

·       Günther H. Oettinger, European Commissioner (Digital Economy & Society) – video

16h35 Roundtable 6. Promoting digital and key enabling technologies skills in the European Union

Moderator: John Higgins, Director General, DIGITALEUROPE

·       Christian Scharff, Partner, Economic Development & Innovation leader, PwC

·       Detlef Eckert, Director Skills, DG EMPL, European Commission

·       Slawomir Tokarski, Director, Innovation and Advanced manufacturing, DG GROWTH, European Commission

·       Willy Van Puymbroeck, Head of Unit, Components, DG CNECT, European Commission

17h10 The Vision of Digital Champions on eSkills

Moderator: Arie van Bellen, Director, ECP

·       Tineke Netelenbos, Digital Champion The Netherlands, Chair ECP

·       Saskia van Uffelen, Digital Champion Belgium, CEO Ericsson BeLux

17h40 Closing remarks and Looking ahead to the next high-level conference under the EU Slovakian Presidency

·       John Higgins, Director General, DIGITALEUROPE

17h50 Light refreshments and networking
18h30 End

 

This programme is available to download here.